National News or Lumbee News Welcome About Tribes Irolaw
Submit Event/Powwow Info Here FACL Gallery Powwows Traditional Clothing
Send Us Your Event Pics For Gallery  
Google
   

4310-02  

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs

INDIAN ENTITIES RECOGNIZED AND ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE UNITED STATES BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS 


AGENCY:  Bureau of Indian Affairs.ACTION:  Notice.

SUMMARY:  Notice is hereby given of the current list of tribal entities recognized and eligible for funding and services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs by virtue of their status as Indian tribes.  This notice is published pursuant to Section 104 of the Act of November 2, 1994 (Pub. L. 103-454; 108 Stat. 4791, 4792).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Daisy West, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Division of Tribal Government Services, MS-4631-MIB, 1849 C Street, NW, Washington, D.C. 20240. Telephone number:  (202) 208-2475.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:  This notice is published in exercise of authority delegated to the Assistant Secretary - Indian Affairs under 25 U.S.C. 2 and 9 and 209 DM 8.

Published below are lists of federally acknowledged tribes in the contiguous 48 states and in Alaska.  The list is updated from the last such list published in October 23, 1997 (62 FR 55270), to include name changes or corrections.  There have been no new tribal entities added to the list.  The listed entities are acknowledged to have the immunities and privileges available to other federally acknowledged Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government relationship with the United States as well as the responsibilities, powers, limitations and obligations of such tribes.  We have continued the practice of listing the Alaska Native entities separately solely for the purpose of facilitating identification of them and reference to them given the large number of complex Native names.

NATIVE ENTITIES WITHIN THE STATE OF ALASKA RECOGNIZED AND ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE UNITED STATES BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS

FOR INDIAN TRIBAL ENTITIES WITHIN THE CONTIGUOUS 48 STATES CLICK HERE

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 
 
A 
B 
C 
D 
E 
F 
G 
H 
I 
K 
L 
M 
 
N 
O 
P 
Q 
R 
S 
T 
U 
W 
Y 
A
  • Village of Afognak
  • Native Village of Akhiok
  • Akiachak Native Community
  • Akiak Native Community
  • Native Village of Akutan
  • Village of Alakanuk
  • Alatna Village
  • Native Village of Aleknagik
  • Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)
  • Allakaket Village
  • Native Village of Ambler
  • Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  • Yupiit of Andreafski
  • Angoon Community Association
  • Village of Aniak
  • Anvik Village
  •  Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  • Native Village of Atka
  • Asa'carsarmiut Tribe (formerly Native Village of Mountain Village)
  • Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
  • Village of Atmautluak

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

B
  • Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government (formerly Native Village of Barrow)
  • Beaver Village
  • Native Village of Belkofski
  • Village of Bill Moore's Slough
  • Birch Creek Village
  • Native Village of Brevig Mission
  • Native Village of Buckland

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

C
  • Native Village of Cantwell
  • Native Village of Chanega (aka Chenega)
  • Chalkyitsik Village
  • Village of Chefornak
  • Chevak Native Village
  • Chickaloon Native Village
  • Native Village of Chignik
  • Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
  • Chignik Lake Village
  • Chilkat Indian Village (Kluckwan)
  • Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
  • Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
  • Native Village of Chistochina
  • Native Village of Chitina
  • Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
  • Chuloonawick Native Village
  • Circle Native Community
  • Village of Clark's Point
  • Native Village of Council
  • Craig Community Association
  • Village of Crooked Creek
  • Curyung Tribal Council (formerly Native Village of Dillingham)

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

D
  • Native Village of Deering
  • Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)
  • Village of Dot Lake
  • Douglas Indian Association

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

E
  • Native Village of Eagle
  • Native Village of Eek
  • Egegik Village
  • Eklutna Native Village
  • Native Village of Ekuk
  • Ekwok Village
  • Native Village of Elim
  • Emmonak Village
  • Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
  • Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

F

G

  • Native Village of Gakona
  • Galena Village (aka Louden Village)
  • Native Village of Gambell
  • Native Village of Georgetown
  • Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  • Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)
  • Gulkana Village

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    H

  • Native Village of Hamilton
  • Healy Lake Village
  • Holy Cross Village
  • Hoonah Indian Association
  • Native Village of Hooper Bay
  • Hughes Village
  • Huslia Village
  • Hydaburg Cooperative Association

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    I

  • Igiugig Village
  • Village of Iliamna
  • Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
  • Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly Native Village of Russian Mission)
  • Ivanoff Bay Village

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    K

  • Kaguyak Village
  • Organized Village of Kake
  • Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
  • Village of Kalskag
  • Village of Kaltag
  • Native Village of Kanatak
  • Native Village of Karluk
  • Organized Village of Kasaan
  • Native Village of Kasigluk
  • Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  • Ketchikan Indian Corporation
  • Native Village of Kiana
  • Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
  • King Island Native Community
  • Native Village of Kipnuk
  • Native Village of Kivalina
  • Klawock Cooperative Association
  • Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)
  • Knik Tribe
  • Native Village of Kobuk
  • Kokhanok Village
  • New Koliganek Village Council (formerly Koliganek Village)
  • Native Village of Kongiganak
  • Village of Kotlik
  • Native Village of Kotzebue
  • Native Village of Koyuk
  • Koyukuk Native Village
  • Organized Village of Kwethluk
  • Native Village of Kwigillingok
  • Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    L

  • Native Village of Larsen Bay
  • Levelock Village
  • Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island)
  • Lime Village
  • Village of Lower Kalskag

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    M

  • Manley Hot Springs Village
  • Manokotak Village
  • Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)
  • Native Village of Mary's Igloo
  • McGrath Native Village
  • Native Village of Mekoryuk
  • Mentasta Traditional Council (formerly Mentasta Lake Village)
  • Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
  • Native Village of Minto

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    N

  • Naknek Native Village
  • Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)
  • Native Village of Napaimute
  • Native Village of Napakiak
  • Native Village of Napaskiak
  • Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
  • Nenana Native Association
  • New Stuyahok Village
  • Newhalen Village
  • Newtok Village
  • Native Village of Nightmute
  • Nikolai Village
  • Native Village of Nikolski
  • Ninilchik Village
  • Native Village of Noatak
  • Nome Eskimo Community
  • Nondalton Village
  • Noorvik Native Community
  • Northway Village
  • Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)
  • Nulato Village
  • Native Village of Nunapitchuk

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    O

  • Village of Ohogamiut
  • Village of Old Harbor
  • Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel)
  • Oscarville Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Ouzinkie

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    P

  • Native Village of Paimiut
  • Pauloff Harbor Village
  • Pedro Bay Village
  • Native Village of Perryville
  • Petersburg Indian Association
  • Native Village of Pilot Point
  • Pilot Station Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Pitka's Point
  • Platinum Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Point Hope
  • Native Village of Point Lay
  • Native Village of Port Graham
  • Native Village of Port Heiden
  • Native Village of Port Lions
  • Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)
  • Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul St. George Islands

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    Q

  • Qagan Toyagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    R

  • Rampart Village
  • Village of Red Devil
  • Native Village of Ruby

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    S

  • Village of Salamatoff
  • Organized Village of Saxman
  • Native Village of Savoonga
     Saint George (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul St. George Islands)
  • Native Village of Saint Michael
     Saint Paul (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul St. George Islands)
  • Native Village of Scammon Bay
  • Native Village of Selawik
  • Seldovia Village Tribe
  • Shageluk Native Village
  • Native Village of Shaktoolik
  • Native Village of Sheldon's Point
  • Native Village of Shishmaref
  • Native Village of Shungnak
  • Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  • Skagway Village
  • Village of Sleetmute
  • Village of Solomon
  • South Naknek Village
  • Stebbins Community Association
  • Native Village of Stevens
  • Village of Stony River

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    T

  • Takotna Village
  • Native Village of Tanacross
  • Native Village of Tanana
  • Native Village of Tatitlek
  • Native Village of Tazlina
  • Telida Village
  • Native Village of Teller
  • Native Village of Tetlin
  • Central Council of the Tlingit Haida Indian Tribes
  • Traditional Village of Togiak
  • Native Village of Toksook Bay
  • Tuluksak Native Community
  • Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  • Native Village of Tununak
  • Twin Hills Village
  • Native Village of Tyonek

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    U

  • Ugashik Village
  • Umkumiute Native Village
  • Native Village of Unalakleet
  • Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
  • Native Village of Unga

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    V

  • Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  •  Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie)

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    W

  • Village of Wainwright
  • Native Village of Wales
  • Native Village of White Mountain
  • Wrangell Cooperative Association

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    Y

  • Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

    [back to TABLE OF CONTENTS]

    December 21, 1998               (Sgnd) Kevin Gover
    Date                               Assistant Secretary - Indian Affairs